Opening and Keynote
Louis Gomez
Thursday, March 6th 9:00am – 10:30am

Featured Session 1: Open Technologies for Learning – Putting the Learners in Charge
Philipp Schmidt
Thursday, March 6th 11:00am – 12:30pm

Featured Session 2: Playing for Keeps – Gameful Design for Real-World Action and Social Change
Eric Gordon, Scot Osterweil, Pablo Suarez, Gene Koo
Thursday, March 6th 2:00pm – 3:30pm

Ignite Talks I
Sam Dyson, Matt Rafalow, Michael Edson, Jackie Gonzalez, Ariel Waldman, Christine McCaleb, Jane Park, Taos Glickman, Dan O’Reilly-Rowe, Debra Kerr, Amy Storrow, Yasmin Kafai & Constance Steinkuehler
Thursday, March 6th 4:00pm – 5:00pm

Featured Session 3: Connecting Learning Institutes – Building Learning Ecologies and Pathways
Elizabeth Babcock, Elyse Eidman-Aadahl, Ingrid Dahl, Rik Panganiban, Cathy Cormier, Morgan Anderson
Jennifer Nichols, Robin Mencher, Emilie Robert Wong, Amelia Marsh
Friday, March 7th 9:00am – 10:30am

Plenary Panel 1: Approaches to Scaling
Nichole Pinkard, Carina Wong, Connie Yowell, Cynthia Coburn
Friday, March 7th 11:00am – 12:30pm

Featured Session 4: Beyond Youth Voice – Building Community Solidarity Across Multigenerational Lines
Angela Booker, Teresa Basilio, Sasha Costanza-Chock, Elisabeth “Lissa” Soep
Friday, March 7th 2:00pm – 3:30pm

Featured Session 5: Student Speak – Examining the Impact of Longitudinal Program Participation on Learning Outcomes
Nichole Pinkard, Shani Edmond, Caitlin Martin, Mitch Resnick, Ricarose Roque, Mimi Ito
Friday, March 7th 4:00pm – 5:30pm

Plenary Panel 2: Towards Common Research Methods – Perspectives on Researching Youths’ Longitudinal Program Participation
Nichole Pinkard, Brigid Barron, Vera Michalchik, Kiley Larson, William “Bill” Penuel
Saturday, March 8th 9:00am – 10:30am

Ignite Talks 2 & Closing Remarks
Amy Stornaluolo, Jazmin Chavez, Scott Nicholson, Anna Smith, Nate Hill, Lindsey Frost Cleary, Krystal Meisel & Jess Klein
Saturday, March 8th 3:30pm – 4:30pm

all times are Eastern Standard Time


twitter facebook flickr vimeo youtube google+